Privacy Policy | Female Invest

Privacy Policy 

1. Purpose of this policy

1.1 The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how Female Invest ApS (“we”, “us”) process your personal data. With this policy, we wish to make you aware of the information we collect and process and, if possible, for how long we store it. This privacy policy regulates the processing of personal data by Female Invest ApS in connection with trading, interaction or other exchange of personal data with us.

2. Description of processing

2.1 Female Invest ApS process your information for one or more specific purposes and in accordance with the data protection regulations. We process your information if you are a customer or a member with us and when you attend our events. The information will generally come directly from you, and we will only process your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Below you can read more about the types of processing we do.

2.1.1 Membership

When you sign up for a membership of Female Invest ApS, we process the personal information necessary for us to administer and fulfil the agreement with you (GDPR art. 6(1)(b)). For this, we process information such as name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth as well as payment information. 

Female Invest ApS process the information as long as you are a member, and no longer than 6 years after you have terminated your membership in consideration of our obligation under the Accounting Act.

2.1.2 Website

In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website's appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics. We only collect your personal data if you have given your consent hereto. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

Our website also includes integrated plugins from social media platforms that may also collect data from you if you have given your consent hereto. In this connection, we have a joint data responsibility with every media platform. Read more about their processing of personal data here.

When you buy merchandise, gift cards or tickets via our web shop, we process your information to into and fulfil an agreement with you (GDPR art. 6 (1)(b)). This information includes contract information such as name, email, address, and phone number as well as purchase history and payment information. We delete the information on an ongoing basis, but no later than 6 years from the last purchase in consideration of our obligation under the Accounting Act.

When you contact support@femaleinvest.com or hello@femaleinvest.com  we process information about name, email address and the information your inquiry also contains. We use the information to answer your inquiry. We delete the information 6 months after the final answer to your inquiry unless we have another legitimate purpose for the processing. In that case, it will be described in this privacy policy.

2.1.3 Participation in events, courses, and webinars

When you sign up for one of our online or physical events, we process information about name, phone number, email address, date of birth, address, and payment information. We process your information to fulfil an agreement with you on your participation in the event in question (GDPR art. 6 (1) (b)).

We store the information collected for the purpose of your participation in said event for up to 6 years after the event is held in consideration of our obligations under the Accounting Act.

2.1.4 Newsletter

If you have signed up for our newsletter, we need to process your personal information when we send out newsletters and other marketing initiatives. We only process information about your name and email address for this purpose.

We process your information based on your consent (GDPR art. 6 (1) (a)), if you are not a member. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to sup-port@femaleinvest.dk or unsubscribe via the link that appears in each newsletter.

We keep documentation of your consent for 2 years after you have unsubscribed from our newsletter, as our possible criminal liability becomes statute-barred after this period.

2.1.5 Job applicants

If you apply for a job at Female Invest ApS, we process your personal data to assess if you are qualified for an existing or future position with us. We process the information that you provide, including name, contact information, birthdate, work related and educational background information and references.

We process your information to enter into and fulfil an employment agreement with you (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)). WE process your data if we assess that our interests in processing your personal data outweigh your interests in them not being processed, e.g. information collected from social media published by you or information acquired from concluding a personality or proficiency test.

If we wish to store your information beyond the recruitment process, we will collect your consent hereto.

2.1.6 Suppliers and collaborators

When we enter into agreements with suppliers and collaborators, we process information on their contact persons. This includes information regarding name, position, phone no., email and, if necessary, payment information.

The information is processed either on the basis of a requirement to enter into an agreement with the specific supplier or collaborator (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)) or if we as a part of the agreement have a legitimate interest in processing the specific contact person’s information (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)).

We store relevant contact information as part of our collaboration. Written correspondence is deleted continuously, and information required to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act is stored for up to 6 years.

3. Notification by statutory processing

3.1. In cases where we process your personal data based on a legal requirement or an agreement or a claim that must be met to enter into an agreement, you are required to provide us with the data so that we can e.g. establish the membership, fulfil the agreement and invoice you for our services. If you do not want to provide us with the data that we need to comply with our obligations, the consequence may be that we are not able to offer you the requested services.

4. Recipients of personal data

4.1. We process your personal data with confidentiality and we generally do not disclose your information with third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data if you have given your consent hereto if we have a legitimate interest in the disclosure or when we are required to do so by law.

4.2. We may entrust your personal data to our system suppliers (data processor) who process personal data on our behalf and according to our specific instructions.

4.3. Some of our data processors and the social media platforms, with whom we have a joint data responsibility may be located outside the EU in which cases a transfer to a third country occurs. In this case, we have made sure that a legal transfer basis as been prepared, including the use of EU Commission Standard Contractual Clauses (SCS’s).

5. Your rights

5.1. When we collect information about you, you have a number of fundamental rights in the personal data regulations that you can use. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

5.2. If you have consented to our processing of your information, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

5.3. The above-mentioned rights may be associated with conditions and restrictions. Whether you as a data subject can request for example getting your personal data deleted will in any case depend on a concrete assessment.

5.4. If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website www.datatilsynet.dk/english or by calling at +45 33 19 32 00.

6. Our contact information

6.1. The company responsible for processing your personal data is:

Female Invest ApS
Company Registration No.: 40372555
Bredgade 58, 1.
1260 Copenhagen k

6.1. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at support@femaleinvest.dk.

7. Revision

7.1. We reserve the right to revise and modify these privacy policy guidelines on the processing of personal data. In case of significant changes, we will contact you via email or via a visible notification on our website.

7.2. This privacy policy was last revised on 16 April 2021